Johnston v. Johnston
[…] (alterations omitted). After reviewing ERISA and existing authority, the court concluded that the wife’s attempt to secure entry of a QDRO was not barred. Id. It rejected the notion “that the submission of a proposed QDRO was akin ‘to a request for an execution or garnishment.’ ” Id. ¶ 23. The court recognized the difficulties inherent in drafting a DRO that would be qualified and noted the absence of a statute of limitations for entry of a QDRO under ERISA. Id. at 260 (“Under ERISA, there is no statute of limitations for the entry of a QDRO.”); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2530.206(c)(1) (explaining that DRO that meets qualification requirements “shall not fail to be treated as a qualified domestic relations order solely because of the time at which it is issued”).