State v. William E. Nelson
[…] The court added other exceptions to the curfew, including to attend vocational rehabilitation and to appear for general assistance. On November 16, 2016, defendant was accepted into treatment court, the requirement that he be accompanied by a responsible adult was removed, and his curfew was modified to 7:30 p.m. to 7 a.m. Defendant argued that he was entitled to time served for the period he was under a twentyfour-hour curfew. Under 13 V.S.A. § 7031(b), the court is directed to give “credit toward service of his or her sentence for any days spent in custody.” Defendant, relying on State v. Kenvin, 2013 VT 104, 195 Vt. 166, argued that his time under twenty-four-hour curfew amounted to “custody” under the statute.