State v. Michael C. Crawford
[…] Complainant swore to these statements and signed the victim-interview statement. ¶ 5. For the reasons set forth below, we conclude that the court erred in considering complainant’s out-of-court statements to the trooper as reflected in the trooper’s sworn affidavit. Without that evidence on this record the State cannot meet its burden to establish that the weight of the evidence is great. ¶ 6. Under the Vermont Constitution, “[a] person accused of an offense punishable by . . . life imprisonment may be held without bail when the evidence of guilt is great.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40(1). This provision is implemented by 13 V.S.A. § 7553, which provides that “[a] person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.” To determine whether the evidence of guilt is great, we use the standard of Vermont Rule of Criminal Procedure 12(d), requiring evidence sufficient to make out a prima facie case against the defendant. State v. Duff, 151 Vt. 433, 440, 563 A.2d 258, 263 (1989).