Joie Morris v. Zachary Morris
[…] The amount awarded by the court fell squarely within the guideline recommendation, as it constitutes approximately 40% of the difference between the parties’ incomes. While husband is correct that the duration of the court’s award exceeds 70% of the length of the parties’ marriage, this does not constitute automatic error. The plain language of the statute makes clear that the guidelines are advisory only, not mandatory. See 15 V.S.A. § 752(b) (providing that “[t]he maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time as the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors, including” guidelines in subsection (b)(8)); see also Jaro v. Jaro, 2018 VT 105, ¶ 19 (holding that guidelines are not presumptive and court need not justify departure from guideline range, although it should give guidelines due consideration).