In re Petition of LK Holdings, LLC
[…] However, the original application incorrectly certified that the adjoining landowners had received notice. The deficiency in notice likely was not obvious to the Commission at the time it initially reviewed the application. The Commission’s later determination that the application was incomplete was not unreasonable under these circumstances. ¶ 27. Applicant notes that in zoning cases, inadequate notice does not necessarily invalidate an application. See 24 V.S.A. § 4464(a)(5) (“No defect in the form or substance of any [notice requirements] shall invalidate the action of the appropriate municipal panel where reasonable efforts are made to provide adequate posting and notice.”). We decline applicant’s invitation to apply this standard here. This is a CPG proceeding, not a zoning case, and 24 V.S.A. § 4464 does not control.