State v. Travis C. Collins, Sr.
[…] We agree with defendant’s second argument and thus, reverse and remand. ¶ 2. The State has charged defendant with two offenses. First, defendant is charged with kidnapping in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2405(a)(1)(C), which provides that “[a] person commits the crime of kidnapping if the person . . . knowingly restrains another person with the intent to . . . place the restrained person . . . in fear that any person will be subjected to bodily injury.” This crime is punishable by a fine of up to $50,000 or a maximum sentence of life imprisonment, or both. Id. § 2405(b). Second, defendant is charged with interference with access to emergency services in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 1031, which prohibits “willfully prevent[ing] or attempt[ing] to prevent a person from seeking or receiving emergency medical assistance, emergency assistance from a third party, or emergency assistance from law enforcement,” an offense punishable by imprisonment for one year or a $5000 fine, or both. ¶ 3. At defendant’s arraignment on the charges the State initially asked the trial court to continue the $25,000 cash bail that had been set after-hours prior to the arraignment and to set conditions of release.