State v. Travis C. Collins, Sr.
[…] Because in this case the State sought a hold-without-bail order at the bail review hearing, and defendant concedes the court could have addressed the motion at that time, we need not answer these questions here. ¶ 15. We turn now to defendant’s argument that the trial court should have considered the factors listed in 13 V.S.A. § 7554 before holding defendant without bail. We agree with defendant. ¶ 16. The first charge against defendant, kidnapping in violation of 13 V.S.A. § 2405(a)(1)(C), carries a maximum penalty of life imprisonment. As such, defendant may be held without bail if the State presents sufficient evidence of defendant’s guilt. 13 V.S.A. § 7553 (“A person charged with an offense punishable by life imprisonment when the evidence of guilt is great may be held without bail.”). In a § 7553 case, the “trial judge has the discretion to allow bail even where, pursuant to 13 V.S.A. § 7553, a defendant is not entitled to it.” State v. Falzo, 2009 VT 22, ¶ 6, 185 Vt. 616, 969 A.2d 694 (mem.).