State v. Van V. Thomas
[…] This Court’s review of a bail determination is for abuse of discretion and an order “shall be affirmed if it is supported by the proceedings below.” 13 V.S.A. § 7556(b). When an order is unsupported by the record below, it may be remanded for a new hearing. Id. The Vermont Constitution presumes that, except in certain enumerated instances which do not apply here, “[a]ll persons shall be bailable.” Vt. Const. ch. II, § 40. This provision is implemented through 13 V.S.A. § 7554, which states that “[a]ny person charged with an offense, other than a person held without bail under section 7553 or 7553a of this title, shall at his or her appearance before a judicial officer be ordered released pending trial.” Under § 7554, a court shall order a defendant released on either “personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” unless the court determines that “such a release will not reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required.”