State v. Van V. Thomas
[…] Defense counsel did not present any evidence to show that the amount of bail set was beyond defendant’s ability to pay or any evidence to show that less-restrictive conditions could ensure defendant’s appearance at future court proceedings. In short, no evidence was presented upon which the trial court could make findings of fact. That said, a person who is held because he or she is unable to satisfy the conditions of release imposed by the court is entitled to a hearing and to have those conditions reviewed by the trial court with original jurisdiction. 13 V.S.A. § 7554(d)(1). Furthermore, “[u]nless the conditions of release are amended as requested, the judge shall set forth in writing or orally on the record a reasonable basis for continuing the conditions imposed.” Id. The trial court issued an oral decision at the conclusion of the hearing on defendant’s motion.