State v. Theodore Farnham
[…] The Vermont Constitution provides that, with two exceptions not applicable here, “[a]ll persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties.” Vt. Const., ch. II, § 40. Additionally, the Vermont Constitution prohibits “[e]xcessive bail” for “bailable offenses.” Under the statute that governs pretrial release for bailable offenses, a defendant “shall be ordered released on personal recognizance or upon the execution of an unsecured appearance bond” unless the court “determines that such a release will not reasonably ensure the appearance of the person as required.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1). When determining whether a defendant poses a risk of nonappearance, a court “shall consider, in addition to any other factors, the seriousness of the offense and the number of offenses with which the person is charged.” 13 V.S.A. § 7554(a)(1).