In re S.S., N.S., S.P. and Z.A., Juveniles
[…] The cases of the four juveniles were consolidated in September 2016. In October 2016, mother filed a motion in which she requested that conditional custody of the four children be granted to the maternal grandmother. The superior court consolidated the motion with the termination petitions. The motion and petitions were heard together on December 19-20, 2016. In a January 24, 2017 decision, the superior court denied mother’s motion for conditional custody and terminated her parental rights to all four children. The court considered mother’s conditional custody motion under 33 V.S.A. § 5113(b), which provides that the court may, upon a party’s motion, modify an order “on the grounds that a change in circumstances requires such action to serve the best interests of the child.” The court determined that, even assuming mother could show changed circumstances resulting from DCF’s change in its disposition plan from reunification to adoption with respect to the three older children, it was not in any of the children’s best interests to be placed in the custody of the