In re John Robert Large
[…] Petitioner appeals from the court’s decision. When a person has fled from justice in another state to Vermont, Vermont’s Governor is required by the United States Constitution to comply with a valid extradition demand from that state. See U.S. Const. art. IV, § 2, cl. 2 (stating that persons charged with a felony in one state and found in another state “shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having Jurisdiction of the Crime”). Section 4943 of Title 13 sets forth the procedure for mandatory fugitive extraditions, including the requirement that the extradition demand must allege in writing “that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he or she fled from the state.” Extradition under the Constitution is not the only method of extradition, however.