In re Z.L., Juvenile
[…] We note, however, that as the State recounts, the court discussed this motion at a January 2015 disposition hearing and denied it as moot. Mother did not challenge the court’s ruling. The court also stated at this hearing, without objection, that Vermont was Z.L.’s “home state” under the UCCJEA. See 15 V.S.A. § 1061(7) (defining “home state” to mean “state in which a child lived with a parent or a person acting as a parent for at least six consecutive months immediately before the commencement of a child custody proceeding”). Moving forward, it is apparent that this remains true. See In re C.P., 2012 VT 100, ¶ 23 (recognizing that CHINS decision ends one phase of juvenile proceeding and jurisdiction is determined anew at subsequent stages, including disposition and termination).