Vermont v. Lampman
[…] In reviewing whether the jury instruction accurately characterized the law, we interpret the statutory language of § 1201 without deference to the trial court. Stowell v. Action Moving & Storage, Inc., 2007 VT 45, ¶ 9, 182 Vt. 98, 933 A.2d 1128. We attempt to ascertain legislative intent by examining the statute’s plain language; if the meaning behind the language is clear, we enforce the statute according to its terms. Id. ¶ 13. Section 1201 states that a “person is guilty of burglary if he or she enters any building or structure knowing that he or she is not licensed or privileged to do so, with the intent to commit a felony, petit larceny, simple assault, or unlawful mischief.” 13 V.S.A. § 1201(a) (emphasis added). The statute specifies that that terms building and structure should be construed “according to their common meanings.”