In re North East Materials Group, LLC Amended Act 250 Permit
[…] In re Costco, 2016 VT 86, ¶ 17. 7 The court noted that the first condition mirrored Vermont state law precluding vehicles from crossing the center line. See 23 V.S.A. § 1031. By adding this condition, according to the court, any truck crossing the center line would be in violation of the plant’s Act 250 permit as well as state law. The second condition was added to aid in enforcement of the first condition. ¶ 21. As noted above, under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)(A), the district commission or Environmental Division must find that a project “[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways.” The party opposing the applicant bears the burden of proof, id. § 6088(a), but the applicant bears the burden of production to establish at least a “prima facie case” of compliance. In re Champlain Parkway Act 250 Permit, 2015 VT 105, ¶ 15, 200 Vt. 158, 129 A.3d 670. A permit may not be denied solely on the basis of traffic impacts; however, the Environmental Division may impose reasonable conditions “to alleviate the burdens created” by traffic. 10 V.S.A. § 6087(b); see also id. § 6086(c) (“A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise of the police power . . . .”). ¶ 22. Given these standards, we conclude that credible evidence sufficiently supported the trial court’s findings and conclusions under Criterion 5. In re Miller Subdivision Final Plan, 2008 VT 74, ¶ 13 (noting Environmental Division’s findings “will not be disturbed merely because they