In re North East Materials Group, LLC Amended Act 250 Permit
[…] In 12 particular, they claim that this condition was already part of NEMG’s Act 250 permit and, because the court found undue and adverse impacts after two years of the plant’s operation, the evidence is clear that NEMG could not comply with the condition. ¶ 36. Once the Environmental Division has determined that a proposed project causes undue adverse impacts under Criterion 8, the court must impose reasonable conditions to ensure the project complies with the criteria. In re Treetop, 2016 VT 20, ¶ 12; see also 10 V.S.A. § 6086(c) (“A permit may contain such requirements and conditions as are allowable proper exercise of the police power . . . .”). The party opposing the applicant bears the burden of proof to demonstrate undue adverse impacts, 10 V.S.A. § 6088(b), but the applicant bears the burden of production to establish at least a “prima facie case” of compliance.