In re North East Materials Group, LLC Amended Act 250 Permit
[…] Envtl. Ct. Feb. 23, 2010), https://www.vermontjudiciary.org/GTC/Environmental/Opinions.aspx [https://perma.cc/ZGL8GN88] (observing applicant submitted no credible evidence to refute charge that noise violated condition of permit). 4 ¶ 10. With this standard in mind, we examine the Environmental Division’s specific findings and conclusions of law relating to traffic under Criterion 5 and undue adverse odors under Criterion 8. I. Criterion 5—10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5) ¶ 11. Under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(5)(A), before issuing a permit, the district commission must determine that a project “[w]ill not cause unreasonable congestion or unsafe conditions with respect to use of the highways, waterways, railways, airports and airways, and other means of transportation existing or proposed.” Pursuant to this provision, the Environmental Division made the following findings. ¶ 12. The hot-mix asphalt manufactured in the plant is sold and transported off the Rock of Ages quarry site in trucks not owned by NEMG. Two types of trucks transport the asphalt: large dump trucks, which are