Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Dept. of Taxes
[…] Id. ¶ 7. The taxpayer argued that the Commissioner lacked the discretion to impose a penalty different from that assessed by the Department; violated the taxpayer’s due process rights and; could not assess a penalty when underpayment results from an erroneous refund. Id. ¶ 34. We were unpersuaded by this reasoning, holding Pursuant to 32 V.S.A. § 3201(a)(5), the Commissioner has broad statutory authority to “waive, reduce or compromise any of the taxes, penalties, interest or other charges or fees within his or her jurisdiction.”