Citibank (South Dakota), N.A. v. Dept. of Taxes
[…] App. Wash. 2009). In accordance with the agreements, Home Depot transmitted GECC card sales to GECC, who then paid Home Depot proceeds on the sales, “including any retail sales taxes.” Id. (emphasis omitted). GECC took bad debt deductions under 28 U.S.C. § 166 for defaulted card accounts on its federal income tax returns. Id. Home Depot sought a refund for sales tax paid on these defaulted transactions under the former RCW 82.08.037, which provided that a “seller is entitled to a credit or refund for sales taxes previously paid on debts which are deductible as worthless for federal income tax purposes.” Id. at n.1. The Department of Revenue denied the refund petition. ¶ 17. The Washington Court of Appeals affirmed.