State v. Curley-Egan
[…] research).  Therefore, the creation and operation of its police force
  implicate and promote UVM's educational mission such that UVM is properly
  viewed as a state instrumentality in this context.
   
       ¶  26.  Finally, defendant and the trial court question the
  legitimacy of the Legislature's delegation of statewide, as opposed to
  geographically limited, jurisdiction to UVM's police force.  Officers
  appointed by the Board of Trustees "shall have all law enforcement powers
  provided by section 1935 of Title 24."  16 V.S.A. § 2283(a).  Section 1935
  of Title 24 provides that "[t]he powers granted to police officers under
  this section may be exercised statewide."  Thus, 16 V.S.A. § 2283(a)
  confers statewide authority on UVM's police officers.

       ¶  27.  The Legislature did not exceed its constitutional authority in
  so doing.  As noted above, we presume a statute is constitutional absent
  "clear and irrefragable evidence" to the contrary.