State v. Curley-Egan
[…] ¶  1.  SKOGLUND, J.   This case requires us to determine whether 16
  V.S.A. § 2283, the statute empowering the trustees of the University of
  Vermont and State Agricultural College (UVM) to create a police force, is a
  valid, constitutional delegation of police power.  The district court
  concluded that it was not and granted defendant's motion to suppress
  evidence of a roadside stop made by a UVM police officer as well as
  defendant's motions to dismiss the Driving Under the Influence charge and
  civil suspension proceeding that resulted from the stop.  We hold that §
  2283 is a proper delegation of police power and reverse the decision of the
  district court.

       ¶  2.  The statute empowers the UVM Board of Trustees to "establish a
  department of police services and authorize the appointment thereto of
  police officers and a director of the department who shall be a police
  officer."  16 V.S.A. § 2283(a).  UVM police officers "shall have all law
  enforcement powers provided by section 1935 of Title 24."  Id.  That
  statute empowers municipal police officers.  24 V.S.A. § 1935.  All police
  officers must swear an oath, id., complete law enforcement officer training