State v. Curley-Egan
[…] property); Minn. Stat. Ann. § 137.12 (West 2006) (conferring jurisdiction
  "throughout the state of Minnesota"); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 18A:6-4.5 (West
  2006) (conferring jurisdiction "anywhere in the State of New Jersey"); Tex.
  Educ. Code Ann. § 51.203 (Vernon 2006) (conferring jurisdiction in "all
  counties" in which university property is located).  The fact that other
  states have chosen to more closely limit the territorial authority of their
  university police forces in no way alters our conclusions or analysis in
  this case.  See, e.g., Fla. Stat. Ann. § 1012.97(2) (West 2006) (limiting
  jurisdiction to "property or facilities . . . under the guidance,
  supervision, regulation, or control of the state university" and "off
  campus when hot pursuit originates on any such property or facilities");
  Ind. Code Ann. § 20-12-3.5-2(b) (West 2006) (limiting jurisdiction to "real
  property owned or occupied by their institutions, including the streets
  passing through and adjacent thereto").