State v. Curley-Egan
[…] hold that § 2283 did not delegate police power to a private entity beyond
  the control of the people and their legal representatives.

       ¶  22.  Nor are we persuaded that § 2283 places police power beyond
  the control of the people because, as defendant argues, the statute's
  complaint procedure lacks sufficient oversight by elected officials.  Under
  the statute, when faced with a written misconduct complaint, the director
  of the UVM police department must conduct an investigation consistent with
  policies and procedures established by the UVM Board of Trustees.  §
  2283(d).  The complainant may appeal to UVM's president, who must convene
  an advisory committee consisting of three people, "no more than one of whom
  has a direct or indirect university affiliation."  Id.  Defendant and the
  district court relied on the fact that this process involves little
  oversight by elected officials as further evidence that § 2283 is
  unconstitutional.
   
       ¶  23.  This argument also suffers from an overly narrow focus.