Herrera v. Union No. 39 School District
[…] renew his or her contract.  The school board shall issue its
    decision in writing within five days.  The decision of the school
    board shall be final.

  Id. (emphasis added).  These are the procedures to which the board referred
  when it agreed to hold the January 11, 2002 meeting regarding the
  nonrenewal of plaintiff's contract.

       ¶  12.  The procedural protections § 243 provides against a dismissal
  during the term of a principal's contract are substantially stronger than
  those against nonrenewal of the principal's contract.  Section 243(d)
  provides:
   
    Dismissal.  During the term of a contract, a principal may be
    dismissed by the board for just and sufficient cause by written
    notice setting forth the grounds therefor.  The board may provide
    that its order shall take effect immediately, or following a
    hearing.  In either case, the principal shall be given an
    opportunity to request in writing a hearing within the 15 days
    following delivery of the notice.  Within 15 days following
    receipt of a request for hearing from the principal, the board
    shall conduct such a hearing.  The clerk of the board shall advise
    the principal and the superintendent of the time and place of
    hearing by written notice at least five days before the date of
    the hearing.  The hearing shall be in executive session unless
    both parties agree in writing that it be open to the public.  The
    principal and any member of the board may present witnesses and
    written evidence and cross examine witnesses, and the principal
    and the board may be represented by counsel.  Either the principal
    or the school board may arrange for the taking of a verbatim
    record of the proceedings.  After the hearing, the board shall
    affirm, modify or reverse its earlier action.  Within five days
    after the conclusion of evidence in the case, the board shall
    issue a written decision which includes findings of fact and
    conclusions of law.  Within 30 days of the day the written
    decision is delivered, the principal may appeal to the superior
    court under the rules for appeals from decisions in contested
    cases.

  16 V.S.A. § 243(d) (emphasis added).  As opposed to the "meeting" that
  follows a preliminary nonrenewal decision, a principal is entitled to a
  "hearing" before or after dismissal, where both sides may cross-examine
  witnesses regarding the existence of "just and sufficient cause."  Id.