Herrera v. Union No. 39 School District
[…] relevant time limits; (2) plaintiff received the process he was entitled to
  under § 243(d) at the meeting he had with the board on January 11, 2002;
  and (3) plaintiff was not entitled to damages for any breach of contract
  because he was paid in full through the end of his contract.  We address
  these arguments in turn.
   
       ¶  18.  Defendants contend plaintiff lost his opportunity to appeal
  the board's decision to place him on administrative leave when he did not
  file his appeal with the superior court within the thirty-day limit imposed
  by § 243(d).  See 16 V.S.A. § 243(d) ("Within 30 days of the day the
  written decision is delivered, the principal may appeal to the superior
  court under the rules for appeals from decisions in contested cases."). 
  This argument is without merit on its face, as the board did not hold a
  hearing as required under § 243(d), and thus, did not issue a written
  decision pursuant to that section.  The plain language of § 243(d) provides