Hunters, Anglers & Trappers Assoc. of VT v. Winooski Valley Park District
[…] leads to absurd consequences must always be avoided if possible."  Riley v.
  Riley's Estate, 114 Vt. 297, 300, 44 A.2d 153, 155 (1945).

       ¶  25.  Accordingly, plaintiff's construction should be rejected and
  the judgement below should be affirmed.



                                       _______________________________
                                       
  Associate Justice



------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  The majority's citation of 10 V.S.A. § 6307, ante ¶ 10, enabling
  municipalities to "institute injunction proceedings . . . and take all
  other proceedings as are available to an owner of real property under the
  laws of this state to protect and conserve its right or interest," reflects
  a clear legislative intent that a municipality may seek legal redress or
  enforcement of its rights as a landowner, but is no delegation of
  legislative authority over wildlife conservation.

FN2.  24 V.S.A. App. Ch. 3, § 48(36) (Burlington); Ch. 113, §103(c)