Hunters, Anglers & Trappers Assoc. of VT v. Winooski Valley Park District
[…] manage its own land in the interest of conservation.  These provisions have
  two key effects.  First, they establish that the Legislature has
  affirmatively delegated sufficient authority to the District that it may
  ban hunting and trapping on its own lands without violating the Vermont
  Constitution or Dillon's Rule.  Second, they establish that 24 V.S.A. §
  2295 does not prohibit the District from taking such action.

       ¶  10.  The Legislature has authorized municipalities to acquire
  interests in land, 10 V.S.A. § 6302, including fee simple and leasehold
  interests.  Id. § 6303(a)(1), (6).  The right to acquire land in fee simple
  was thus among the rights of the District upon its formation.  See 24
  V.S.A. § 4865 (stating that upon approval by the participating
  municipalities, a "union municipal district shall become a body politic and
  corporate with the powers incident to a public corporation").  Section 6307
  of Title 10 also provides that a municipality that owns land, and thus, the
  District, "may institute injunction proceedings to enforce the rights of
  the municipality, . . . and may take all other proceedings as are available