Hunters, Anglers & Trappers Assoc. of VT v. Winooski Valley Park District
[…] 2295 does not prohibit the District from taking such action.

       ¶  10.  The Legislature has authorized municipalities to acquire
  interests in land, 10 V.S.A. § 6302, including fee simple and leasehold
  interests.  Id. § 6303(a)(1), (6).  The right to acquire land in fee simple
  was thus among the rights of the District upon its formation.  See 24
  V.S.A. § 4865 (stating that upon approval by the participating
  municipalities, a "union municipal district shall become a body politic and
  corporate with the powers incident to a public corporation").  Section 6307
  of Title 10 also provides that a municipality that owns land, and thus, the
  District, "may institute injunction proceedings to enforce the rights of
  the municipality, . . . and may take all other proceedings as are available
  to an owner of real property under the laws of this state to protect and
  conserve its right or interest."

       ¶  11.  The District argues that 10 V.S.A. § 6307 implicitly
  incorporates 10 V.S.A. § 5201(a), and thus, allows municipalities to post
  their land against hunting and trapping.  According to this reasoning,
  posting land against hunting and trapping is a proceeding to protect and