Shahi v. Ascend Financial Services, Inc.
[…] heard by new arbitrators, 12 V.S.A. § 5677(d), while the FAA does not
  specifically address the question of new arbitrators.  9 U.S.C. § 10(b).

       ¶  7.  Before reaching the point at which the VAA and FAA allegedly
  diverge, however, plaintiffs must satisfy at least one of the criteria
  triggering modification or vacation of an arbitration award.  The VAA and
  FAA use similar language to describe circumstances in which a court can
  modify or vacate an arbitration award.  Under the VAA, an arbitration award
  may be modified if it meets any of the criteria set forth in 12 V.S.A. §
  5678, including if "there was an evident miscalculation of figures or an
  evident mistake in the description of any person, thing or property
  referred to in the award."  12 V.S.A. § 5678(b)(1).  The FAA allows for
  modification of an arbitration award "[w]here there was an evident material
  miscalculation of figures or an evident material mistake in the description
  of any person, thing, or property referred to in the award."  9 U.S.C. §