McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] distributed among all member insurers.  Id. § 3615(a)(3).  

       ¶  5.  To the extent of its statutory obligations, VPCIGA is deemed to
  be the insurer on "covered claims" and has "all rights, duties, and
  obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become
  insolvent."  Id. § 3615(a)(2).  VPCIGA's obligation is limited to the
  insolvent insurer's obligation under the policy from which the claim
  arises.  Int'l Collection Serv. v. Vt. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 150
  Vt. 630, 631, 555 A.2d 978, 978 (1988); see also 8 V.S.A. § 3612(4)(B)
  (defining "[c]overed claim" as "an unpaid claim . . . which arises out of
  and is in an amount not in excess of the applicable limits of an insurance
  policy to which [the Act] applies").  In addition to certain monetary
  limits, the Act provides the following express limitations to VPCIGA's
  obligations:

      [VPCIGA] shall . . . [b]e obligated to the extent of the covered
    claims existing prior to the order of liquidation, arising within