McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] reporting coverage has no expiration date and the policy is paid for in
  full at the time of purchase.  There is no dispute that the medical
  incident giving rise to the claim occurred in 1999, during the time the
  claims-made policy was in effect, and that the claim was reported in 2002,
  after the extended reporting tail coverage was purchased.  On these
  undisputed facts, we conclude that the claim was covered by the extended
  reporting tail policy and satisfies the definition of a covered claim under
  8 V.S.A. § 3612(4)(B).   

       ¶  15.  We next consider VPCIGA's contention that § 3615(a), which
  obligates VPCIGA on covered claims "existing prior to the order of
  liquidation, [or] arising within 30 days after the order of liquidation,"
  bars VPCIGA's coverage of this claim.  VPCIGA argues that: (1) the
  particular policy language of the extended reporting tail coverage
  unambiguously conveys that no liability attaches to the insurer for a
  medical incident until the claim is reported; and (2) it has no statutory