McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] insolvency-and should be construed in para materia where possible.  See
  supra, ¶ 10.  An examination of the liquidation statute lends additional
  context to the significance of the thirty-day provision in § 3615(a)(1),
  which, as plaintiff argues, mirrors the provisions in § 7058 of the
  Liquidation Proceedings Act.  Compare 8 V.S.A. § 7058(a) (providing that
  insurance policies shall continue "in force" for the lesser of thirty days
  from the order of liquidation, the expiration of the policy coverage, or
  the date the insured replaces or terminates the policy), with 8 V.S.A. §
  3615(a)(1) (providing that VPCIGA is "obligated to the extent of the
  covered claims existing prior to the order of liquidation, arising within
  30 days after the order of liquidation, or before the policy expiration
  date if less than 30 days after the order of liquidation, or before the
  insured replaces the policy or causes its cancellation").  Moreover, the
  second sentence of § 3615(a)(1) establishes firm deadlines to ensure
  VPCIGA's obligations do not extend beyond the duration of the liquidation
  proceedings.  See 8 V.S.A. § 3615(a)(1) ("In no event shall the association
  be obligated to a policyholder or claimant . . . for any claim filed with
  the association after the final date set for the filing of claims against
  the liquidator or receiver of the insolvent insurer . . . ."); see also
  Lorain County Bd. of Comm'rs v. U.S. Fire Ins. Co., 610 N.E.2d 1061, 1064
  (Ohio Ct. App. 1992) (construing a similar statutory scheme and concluding
  that "[b]y limiting the period in which claims may be submitted to [the