McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] court stated "came several months later."  The trial court did not identify
  what it considered to be the "final" order of liquidation, and we cannot
  discern what the trial court meant from the record provided.  Nevertheless, 
  we  disagree  with  the trial  court's conclusion  that  "the  order  of 
  liquidation"  in § 3615(a)(1) is susceptible to more than one
  interpretation. 

       ¶  9.  The phrase "order of liquidation" was added to § 3615(a)(1) in
  2002, replacing the language "determination of insolvency."  2001, No. 95
  (Adj. Sess.), § 2. While it is true that the Guaranty Association Act does
  not expressly define "order of liquidation," the same legislative act
  amending § 3615 also amended the definition of an "insolvent insurer" in §
  3612(5) to mean an insurer "against whom a final order of liquidation has
  been entered with a finding of insolvency by a court of competent
  jurisdiction in the insurer's state of domicile."  2001, No. 95 (Adj.
  Sess.), § 1.  Although it appears that the different statutory phrasing of
  "final order of liquidation" in § 3612(5) and "the order of liquidation" in
  § 3615(a)(1) may have caused some confusion for the trial court, we find