McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] ¶  4.    We begin with a brief discussion of VPCIGA's role under
  Vermont's Guaranty Association Act.  VPCIGA is a nonprofit, unincorporated
  legal entity created by the Act to provide a limited amount of substitute
  insurance coverage when an insurer becomes insolvent.  8 V.S.A. §§ 3613,
  3615.  Membership in the association is compulsory for all insurers writing
  policies and transacting business in this state.  Id. § 3613.  The costs of
  satisfying VPCIGA's statutory obligations for insolvent insurers are
  distributed among all member insurers.  Id. § 3615(a)(3).  

       ¶  5.  To the extent of its statutory obligations, VPCIGA is deemed to
  be the insurer on "covered claims" and has "all rights, duties, and
  obligations of the insolvent insurer as if the insurer had not become
  insolvent."  Id. § 3615(a)(2).  VPCIGA's obligation is limited to the
  insolvent insurer's obligation under the policy from which the claim
  arises.  Int'l Collection Serv. v. Vt. Prop. & Cas. Ins. Guar. Ass'n, 150
  Vt. 630, 631, 555 A.2d 978, 978 (1988); see also 8 V.S.A. § 3612(4)(B)