McAlister v. Vermont Property and Casualty Insurance Guaranty Assoc.
[…] governing liquidation proceedings.   As we have often noted, "[i]t is a
  well-established canon of statutory construction that statutes relating to
  the same subject matter should be construed together and read in pari
  materia, if at all possible."  Munson v. City of S. Burlington, 162 Vt.
  506, 509, 648 A.2d 867, 869 (1994).  The liquidation statutes provide that
  the Commissioner of the Department of Banking, Insurance, Securities, and
  Health Care Administration may petition the superior court for an order of
  liquidation, 8 V.S.A. § 7056, or a judicial declaration of insolvency, id.
  § 7057(d).  Section 7057, entitled "Liquidation orders" provides that "[a]n
  order to liquidate the business of a domestic insurer shall appoint the
  commissioner and his or her successors in office liquidator and shall
  direct the liquidator forthwith to take possession of the assets of the
  insurer and to administer them under the general supervision of the court." 
  Id. § 7057(a).  

       ¶  11.  Reading these statutory provisions together, we conclude there
  can be only one order of liquidation in this case reasonably contemplated
  by § 3615-the February 2, 2002 order of the Commonwealth Court of