State v. Deyo
[…] Barlow, 160 Vt. at 529, 630 A.2d 
  at 1300.

FN3.  Under § 261.5, sexual contact with a minor is a misdemeanor if the
  parties to the contact are within three years in age. Cal. Penal Code §
  261.5(b).  If the parties are more than three years apart, the offense is a
  "wobbler," either a felony or misdemeanor, subject to a maximum term of one
  year in a county jail, id. § 261.5(c).  If one party is over twenty-one and
  the other is under sixteen, the offense is also a wobbler, but exposes
  perpetrators to a maximum sentence of four years in state prison.  Id. §
  261.5(d).  Parallel provisions institute a graduated system of civil
  penalties tracking the same hierarchy.  Id. § 261.5(e)(1)(A)-(D).

FN4.  The May 2006 amendments do add, at 13 V.S.A. § 3252(c)(2), an exception
  where "the [actor] is less than 19 years old, the child is at least 15
  years old, and the sexual act is consensual."  The concurrence is concerned
  that our reading of the former statute would lead to future
  "disproportionate" punishment of actors for consensual sexual activity with
  minors near their own age.  Post ¶ 33.  The new § 3252(c)(2) obviates