State v. Deyo
[…] complainant is a child.  To prove sexual assault on a minor, the State need
  produce only "a calendar and the person's birth certificate."  State v.
  Barlow, 160 Vt. 527, 530, 630 A.2d 1299, 1301 (1993).  But sexual assault
  on a minor is limited, by definition, to a class of victims that includes
  only minors; aggravated sexual assault based on repeated nonconsensual acts
  applies to both adult and child complainants.  What makes the sexual
  assault aggravated is simply the repeated nature of the conduct.  13 V.S.A.
  § 3253(a)(9) (sexual assault is aggravated where the victim is subjected to
  "repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the same occurrence" or to
  "repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the actor's common scheme
  and plan").  According to defendant's argument, if the victim were an adult
  the State would only need to prove that an assault had occurred and that
  the assault was repeated to show aggravated sexual assault, whereas if the
  victim were a child it would need to prove that the assault was both