State v. Deyo
[…] majority.  Indeed, the plain meaning of the words is to the contrary.  The
  majority has no explanation for this inconsistency other than that the
  common law, not the statute, defines consent.  Where the Legislature has
  taken on itself the responsibility of defining consent, that explanation is
  wrong.
        
       ¶  37.  The second, and most important, inconsistency is that the one
  usage from which the meaning of consent can be determined on the exact
  question before us is contrary to the majority's holding.   Thus, the
  statutory rape provision, § 3252(a)(3), provides that a person commits
  sexual assault if the "other person is under the age of 16, except where
  the persons are married to each other and the sexual act is consensual." 
  (Emphasis supplied.)  Obviously, the use of the term "consensual" does not
  depend upon the age of the victim; if it did, the statute would be
  nonsensical.  It means exactly as the definition in § 3251(3) provides.
  (FN8)