State v. Deyo
[…] the offense they existed in the following versions.  The first is 13 V.S.A.
  § 3252(a), the basic sexual assault statute.  It provides:

    (a)  A person who engages in a sexual act with another person and  
      (1) Compels the other person to participate in a sexual act:  
          (A) Without the consent of the other person; or  
          (B) By threatening or coercing the other person; or  
          (C) By placing the other person in fear that any person will
          suffer imminent bodily injury.  

  Id.  The second is the statutory rape statute, also contained in § 3252(a). 
  It provides:

     (3) The other person is under the age of 16, except where the
    persons are married to each other and the sexual act is
    consensual[.]

  Id.  The third is the aggravated sexual assault statute, 13 V.S.A. §
  3253(a).  It provides in relevant part:

    (a)  A person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if
    the person commits sexual assault under any one of the following
    circumstances: