State v. Deyo
[…] (A) Without the consent of the other person; or  
          (B) By threatening or coercing the other person; or  
          (C) By placing the other person in fear that any person will
          suffer imminent bodily injury.  

  Id.  The second is the statutory rape statute, also contained in § 3252(a). 
  It provides:

     (3) The other person is under the age of 16, except where the
    persons are married to each other and the sexual act is
    consensual[.]

  Id.  The third is the aggravated sexual assault statute, 13 V.S.A. §
  3253(a).  It provides in relevant part:

    (a)  A person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if
    the person commits sexual assault under any one of the following
    circumstances:  

                         .         .         .

     (9) The victim is subjected by the actor to repeated nonconsensual
    sexual acts as part of the same occurrence or the victim is
    subjected to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of the
    actor's common scheme and plan.  

  Id.  The maximum penalty for aggravated sexual assault is life
  imprisonment.  Id. § 3253(b).

       ¶  32.  The statutes are closely related, and must be construed in
  pari materia, a point on which the majority seems to agree.  In developing