State v. Deyo
[…] actor's child under age 16 is life imprisonment, rather than 35 years.  Id.
  §10.  References to the V.S.A. in this opinion are to the statutes as they
  were prior to the May 2006 amendments, which do not apply retroactively to
  increase the penalties for defendant's conduct.  1 V.S.A. § 214(b)(4);
  State v. Willis, 145 Vt. 459, 467, 494 A.2d 108, 112 (1985).

FN2.  We note that our statutes do differentiate, in one provision, between
  consensual and nonconsensual intercourse with a minor under age sixteen. 
  13 V.S.A. § 3252(a)(3) (criminalizing sexual acts where "[t]he other person
  is under the age of 16, except where the persons are married to each other
  and the sexual act is consensual").  Section 3252(a)(3), read in
  conjunction with the provisions governing marriage by persons under age
  sixteen, does not support the concurrence's position strongly, if at all,
  however.  For a minor under age sixteen to marry, the minor must have not