Weale v. Lund
[…] not apply.  Defendants appeal.

       ¶  3.  This Court reviews a summary judgment decision de novo,
  employing the same standard as the trial court.  Anderson v. Cooperative
  Ins. Cos., 2006 VT 1, ¶ 6, 17 Vt. L. Wk. 1, 895 A.2d 155.  To obtain
  summary judgment, the moving party must prove that no genuine issues of
  material fact exist, and that it is entitled to judgment as a matter of
  law.  Id.;V.R.C.P. 56(c)(3).

       ¶  4.  Since 1849, the Vermont Legislature has provided an exemption
  from attachment and  execution for family homesteads against certain debts. 
  27 V.S.A. § 101.  Section 101 provides that "[t]he homestead of a natural
  person . . . not exceeding $75,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept
  by such person as a homestead . . . shall be exempt from attachment and
  execution except as hereinafter provided."  Id.  Homesteads, however,
  remain liable to attachment and levy of execution for certain debts under
  27 V.S.A. § 107.  Section 107 provides that homesteads "shall be subject to
  attachment and levy of execution upon causes of action existing at the time
  of acquiring the homestead."