Weale v. Lund
[…] law.  Id.;V.R.C.P. 56(c)(3).

       ¶  4.  Since 1849, the Vermont Legislature has provided an exemption
  from attachment and  execution for family homesteads against certain debts. 
  27 V.S.A. § 101.  Section 101 provides that "[t]he homestead of a natural
  person . . . not exceeding $75,000.00 in value, and owned and used or kept
  by such person as a homestead . . . shall be exempt from attachment and
  execution except as hereinafter provided."  Id.  Homesteads, however,
  remain liable to attachment and levy of execution for certain debts under
  27 V.S.A. § 107.  Section 107 provides that homesteads "shall be subject to
  attachment and levy of execution upon causes of action existing at the time
  of acquiring the homestead."  (Emphasis added).  A homestead is acquired
  for purposes of § 107 when the deed for the homestead is properly recorded. 
  Id.  

       ¶  5.  The question at issue in this case is the meaning of the
  phrase "causes of action existing" as used in § 107.  Plaintiff posits that