Office of Child Support v. Stanzione
[…] This case is entirely controlled by
  Lambert v. Beede, 2003 VT 75,  175 Vt. 610, 830 A.2d 133 (mem.), and the
  suspension of mother's operator's license should be reversed because of her
  inability to pay the child support arrearage.  While I agree that the
  magistrate acted within her discretion in denying the motion to continue,
  the record before her conclusively showed inability to pay.
      
       ¶  17.  Under the child support enforcement statute, a current
  inability to pay is a complete defense to a license suspension to enforce
  child support orders.  15 V.S.A. § 798(a) ("An inability to comply shall be
  a defense in an action brought under this subsection.").  We summarized the
  applicable law in Lambert:

    Although the payment of child support is a serious obligation, the
    state enforces payment orders against noncompliants through
    various civil rather than criminal sanctions. . . . To avoid