Washington v. Pierce
[…] Affirmed.



                                       FOR THE COURT:



                                       _______________________________________
                                       Associate Justice


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  The court also dismissed plaintiff's second count, which alleged
  negligence per se based on the school's purported failure to adopt and
  maintain an anti-harassment policy in violation of 16 V.S.A. § 565. 
  Because plaintiff has not pursued this point on appeal, we do not address
  it.

FN2.  The current version of 16 V.S.A. § 11(a)(26) expands on the former
  definition by including "incidents of verbal, written, visual, or physical
  conduct based on or motivated by a student's or a student's family member's
  actual or perceived race, creed, color, national origin, marital status,
  sex, sexual orientation or disability."

FN3.  The Court announced the same holding in Burlington Industries, Inc. v.
  Ellerth, 524 U.S. 742, 764-65 (1998), decided the same day as Faragher.

FN4.  Plaintiff attended Harwood from 1995 until the 2000 Christmas break.