In re Estate of Mainolfi
[…] days, the estate would be held in trust for him by Thomas Olsen; otherwise
  the estate would go to Olsen and Clarino as tenants in common.  Because
  Frank survived Sara by only twenty-one days, the latter clause was given
  effect.

FN2.  1862 G.S. tit. 22, ch. 68, § 5 provided that if a spouse died leaving
  a widow, "his homestead to the value aforesaid [$500] shall pass to and
  vest in [his widow] . . . and such widow . . . shall take the same estate
  therein of which the decedent died seized . . . ."  Aside from the
  substitution of gender-neutral language, 27 V.S.A. § 105 is substantially
  unchanged since 1880: it provides that, "his or her homestead to the value
  aforesaid [$75,000] shall pass to and vest in the surviving spouse . . .
  and the surviving spouse shall take the same estate therein of which [the
  decedent died] seised."