In re Estate of Mainolfi
[…] regarding the will- and deed-makers' intent.  We consider each argument in
  turn.

       ¶  5.  Appellant's first argument-that the second quitclaim deed
  conveyed Frank's homestead interest to his wife-is unavailing under the
  plain language of 27 V.S.A. § 105.  The superior court's interpretation of
  the legal effect of the deeds is a conclusion of law; our review is
  nondeferential and plenary.  Vt. Alliance of Nonprofit Orgs. v. City of
  Burlington, 2004 VT 57, ¶ 5, 857 A.2d 305.  

       ¶  6.  Title 27 defines a surviving spouse's homestead interest.  27
  V.S.A. §§ 105, 106.  At a spouse's death, "his or her homestead to [a value
  of $75,000] shall pass to and vest in the surviving spouse . . . and the
  surviving spouse shall take the same estate therein of which [the decedent
  died] seised."  Id. § 105.  The homestead interest vests in the surviving
  spouse simply by virtue of the decedent spouse's death.  In re Cooke's
  Estate, 117 Vt. 336, 340, 91 A.2d 683, 685 (1952).  Before a spouse's