Miller v. Miller
[…] ¶  9.  The issue in this case is whether a noncustodial parent may
  claim an additional-dependent adjustment under 15 V.S.A. § 656a.  We hold
  that noncustodial parents are not eligible for a § 656a income adjustment
  for additional dependents because this section  allows only custodial
  parents who provide primary child support and spend the child-support
  guideline amount to receive an adjustment.  As a noncustodial parent,
  mother is not, therefore, eligible for an additional-dependent adjustment.

       ¶  10.  Whether the family court properly construed § 656a is a
  question of law that we review de novo.  Office of Child Support v. Sholan,
  172 Vt. 619, 620, 782 A.2d 1199, 1202 (2001) (mem.).

       ¶  11.  Section 656a provides that, "[i]n any proceeding to establish
  or modify child support, the total child support obligation for the
  children who are the subject of the support order shall be adjusted if a
  parent is also responsible for the support of additional dependents who are
  not the subject of the support order."  15 V.S.A. § 656a(b).  The statute
  defines "additional dependents" as "any natural and adopted children and
  stepchildren for whom the parent has a duty of support."  Id. § 656a(a). 
  The statute does not define "duty of support," nor does it specify whether
  a noncustodial parent, such as mother, is eligible for the adjustment. 
   
       ¶  12.  In Vermont, child support is controlled by statute.  Section