Miller v. Miller
[…] in the guidelines.  See State v. Rafuse, 168 Vt. 631, 632, 726 A.2d 18, 19
  (1998) (mem.) ("Statutes generally use 'shall' as imperative or mandatory
  language.").  Rather than allowing the family court to determine the amount
  of the additional-dependent adjustment based on the parent's actual
  expenses for the dependent, the additional-dependent-adjustment calculation
  is standardized by statute.  Once the judge determines the amount of the
  adjustment based on the guidelines, it is subtracted from the parent's
  monthly available income on the child-support worksheet.  15 V.S.A. §
  656a(b).  After the adjustment is applied, the judge calculates the support
  obligation of each parent in proportion to their share of income.  Id. §
  656(a) ("child support obligation shall be divided between the parents in
  proportion to their respective available incomes"). 
   
       ¶  16.  By requiring additional-dependent adjustments to be based on
  the guidelines, the Legislature indicated its intent that only parents
  providing support equivalent to the guidelines would be eligible for the
  deduction.