Miller v. Miller
[…] parent is also responsible for the support of additional dependents who are
  not the subject of the support order."  15 V.S.A. § 656a(b).  The statute
  defines "additional dependents" as "any natural and adopted children and
  stepchildren for whom the parent has a duty of support."  Id. § 656a(a). 
  The statute does not define "duty of support," nor does it specify whether
  a noncustodial parent, such as mother, is eligible for the adjustment. 
   
       ¶  12.  In Vermont, child support is controlled by statute.  Section
  654 orders the Secretary of Human Services to prescribe by rule a guideline
  for family courts to determine child-support awards.  The guidelines
  "reflect[] the percent of combined available income which parents living in
  the same household in Vermont ordinarily spend on their children."  Id. §
  654.  As the guidelines are based on what a two-parent household
  hypothetically spends in support, the actual expenditures of each parent
  are irrelevant in calculating support orders under the guidelines.  Family