Morin v. Essex Optical/The Hartford
[…] Colwell v. Allstate Ins. Co., 2003 VT 5, ¶ 7,
  175 Vt. 61, 819 A.2d 727.  We do so by looking to the legislation's plain
  meaning, and we will not read terms into the statute unless necessary to
  make the statute effective.  Huntington v. McCarty, 174 Vt. 69, 73, 807 A.2d 950, 954 (2002).  Further, because the Workers' Compensation Act is
  remedial in nature, we construe it liberally to allow benefits, "unless the
  law is clear to the contrary."  St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Surdam,
  156 Vt. 585, 590, 595 A.2d 264, 266 (1991).

       ¶  8.  Claimant relies upon 21 V.S.A. § 650(d), which provides:

    Compensation computed pursuant to this section shall be adjusted
    annually on July 1, so that such compensation continues to bear
    the same percentage relationship to the average weekly wage in the
    state as computed under this chapter as it did at the time of
    injury.

  It is undisputed that claimant's workers' compensation amount is governed
  by § 650(d) and, absent a cap imposed by another section, requires an
  annual adjustment in that amount.  Claimant received that adjustment in
  each year before the year in dispute.