Morin v. Essex Optical/The Hartford
[…] provided in section 650."  Section 650 contains no cap, and, as set forth
  above, requires the annual adjustment.

       ¶  10.  We are left then with the Patch decision, where the
  Commissioner held that the Department always capped permanent disability
  compensation at a claimant's average weekly wage at the time of the injury
  and the legislative intent was to continue that policy.  This determination
  was largely based on the Commissioner's interpretation of the effect of a
  1994 amendment to the workers' compensation statute.  In 1994, the
  Legislature amended § 642 with respect to compensation rates for temporary
  disability compensation.  As amended, the statute grants "compensation
  equal to two-thirds of the employee's average weekly wages, but not more
  than the maximum nor less than the minimum weekly compensation, provided
  that the weekly compensation shall not be greater than the injured
  employee's weekly net income."  21 V.S.A. § 642, as amended by 1993, No.
  225 (Adj. Sess.), § 6.  The workers' compensation rules reiterate that "in