Mead v. Western Slate, Inc.
[…] employer had knowledge an injury was certain to occur and willfully
  disregarded that knowledge."); Fryer v. Kranz, 616 N.W.2d 102, 106 (S.D.
  2000) ("substantial certainty should be equated with virtual certainty");
  Birklid, 904 P.2d  at 285 (intentional injury "means that the employer had
  actual knowledge that an injury was certain to occur and willfully
  disregarded that knowledge").  Other states have enacted specific statutes
  codifying relatively stringent intent-to-injure exceptions in response to
  more expansive court decisions.  See, e.g., Mich. Comp. Laws § 418.131
  (intentional tort exception applies where employer "has actual knowledge
  that an injury was certain to occur and willfully disregarded that 
  knowledge," modifying Beauchamp v. Dow Chemical Co., 398 N.W.2d 882, 893
  (Mich. 1986), which adopted substantial certainty test).      

       ¶  15.  A number of state courts have also rejected invitations to
  adopt the "substantial certainty" standard, choosing instead to retain the