Mead v. Western Slate, Inc.
[…] of specific intent to injure unless the employer believes that its
    conduct is substantially certain to cause the injury. . . .  In
    considering whether Mr. Mead has met his burden on this element
    you may consider whether the defendant's conduct violated
    applicable safety regulations. . . .  Keep in mind that although
    violations of a safety regulation is relevant to whether a
    defendant acted with specific intent violations of a regulation
    without more is insufficient to support a finding of specific
    intent.

FN3.  Section 622 provides, in pertinent part, that the rights and remedies
  to which the employee is entitled under the workers' compensation statute
  "shall exclude all other rights and remedies of the employee."  Under 21
  V.S.A. § 618(a), "a worker who receives a personal injury by accident
  arising out of and in the course of employment" is entitled to
  compensation. 

FN4.  We note that despite the trial court's diligent attempt here to
  instruct on the meaning of the substantial-certainty component of the
  specific-intent-to-injure exception, see n.2, ante, the jury submitted a