State v. Vezina
[…] 23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(5).

FN2.  The simulator is designed to contain a water-alcohol solution at
  constant temperature to provide a high precision alcohol-air standard. 
  Vermont Justice Training Council, Infrared Breath Testing Device: Student
  Manual (1996).  At the beginning of each test sequence, the DataMaster
  automatically runs a sample for the simulator.  If the standard is out of
  the proper range, the instrument will print a "Simulator Out of Range"
  message and will not allow further operation until it is serviced and
  reset.  Id.

FN3.  23 V.S.A. § 1202(d)(4) provides that "[a] person who is requested by a
  law enforcement officer to submit to an evidentiary test . . . has the
  right to have additional tests made by someone of the person's own choosing
  at the person's own expense."