In re Gould
[…] the same prisoner."  Id. § 7134.  Thus the Legislature has attempted to
  strike a balance between giving prisoners all the tools they need to mount
  a final attack on their convictions and to make sure that they were arrived
  at fairly, while keeping the court and its officers free from absolutely
  groundless cases.  
   
       ¶  25.  Notwithstanding these statutory safeguards, the ethical and
  practical issues presented by this case do arise and can be handled by
  rulemaking.  In fact, the PDA encourages implementation via the rulemaking
  process.  See 13 V.S.A. § 5204 ("The supreme court shall make such rules as
  shall further the intent and purposes of this chapter.").  Therefore, we
  refer this issue to the Criminal Rules Committee with instructions to
  propose a rule that will prospectively address the issues discussed herein
  for future cases.  As part of its further study of the issue, the rules