DaimlerChrysler Services North America, LLC v. Ouimette
[…] DaimlerChrysler's argument
  appears to be that since the Legislature left the MVRISFA fully intact, the
  statute of limitations previously applicable to that Act should apply.  The
  short answer is that there is no inconsistency between the statute of
  limitations of the UCC and the provisions of the MVRISFA.
   
       ¶  12.  The MVRISFA does not contain a statute of limitations. 
  Rather, the Act regulates the licensing of motor vehicle financing
  agencies, 9 V.S.A. § 2352, and the formation of motor vehicle retail
  installment sales contracts.  Id. § 2355.  Remedies for deficiencies on
  contracts under the MVRISFA were originally governed by the former Uniform
  Sales Act, 9 V.S.A. §§ 1501-1577, which borrowed the general six-year
  statute of limitations for civil actions.  See 12 V.S.A. § 511 ("A civil
  action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause of action
  accrues and not thereafter.").  The Uniform Sales Act was replaced by
  Article 2 of the UCC, which contained its own four-year statute of
  limitations for "breach of any contract for sale."  9A V.S.A. § 2-725.  The
  express purpose of that provision was "[t]o introduce a uniform statute of