Webber, Reis, Holler & Urso, LLP v. Miller, Faignant & Behrens
[…] fee award was made in the interim based on one-third of the $202,165.25
  disbursement gained from the agreement with Merchants Bank regarding the
  presentation of witnesses at trial.  Additionally, there has been no
  finding that such a fee-sharing arrangement would not violate the
  prohibition on fee-sharing contained in the Bankruptcy Code.  See 11 U.S.C.
  § 504. 
   
       ¶  10.  Plaintiff claims that the fee-sharing arrangement between
  plaintiff and defendant Chalidze falls within an exception to this
  prohibition on fee splitting.  Section 504(b)(1) states, "A member,
  partner, or regular associate in a professional association, corporation,
  or partnership may share compensation or reimbursement received under
  section 503(b)(2) or 503(b)(4) of this title with another member, partner,
  or regular associate in such association, corporation, or partnership . . .
  ."  Id. § 504(b)(1).  Defendant Chalidze, however, is no longer a partner
  in plaintiff's law firm, and defendant Miller, Faignant & Behrens has never
  been associated with plaintiff in this regard.  The appropriate forum for a