Fritzeen v. Gravel
[…] }	
                                        }
  John Gravel, Esq.	                }	DOCKET NO. S0779-01 CnC

                                                Trial Judge: Mary Miles Teachout

             In the above-entitled cause, the Clerk will enter:

       ¶  1.  Plaintiffs Eric and Louise Fritzeen and William and Constance
  B. Coates appeal a decision of the Chittenden Superior Court granting
  summary judgment to defendant, attorney John Gravel.  The trial court found
  that plaintiffs' claim for legal malpractice was barred by 12 V.S.A. § 511
  ("A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six years after the cause
  of action accrues and not thereafter.").  Plaintiffs argue that the trial
  court erred in determining that the cause of action accrued before the
  conclusion of the appeal in the underlying proceeding.  We affirm.

       ¶  2.  The trial court found the following undisputed facts.