In re Ashline
[…] improperly relied upon the exclusive remedy provisions of 24 V.S.A. § 4472
  to dismiss Landowners' appeal.  On appeal before this Court, as they did
  before the environmental court, Landowners argue that § 4472 is
  inapplicable in this case because (1) the ZBA's denial of Landowners'
  application for conditional use approval was a statutorily defective
  decision because the Board failed to act with a majority as required by 24
  V.S.A. § 4462(a); and (2) that the ZBA's defective decision resulted in the
  deemed approval of Landowners' application pursuant to 24 V.S.A. § 4470(a). 
  We disagree.
           
       ¶  8.  Section 4472 mandates that "the exclusive remedy of an
  interested person with respect to any decision or act taken, or any failure
  to act [by the ZBA] . . . shall be the appeal . . . to the environmental
  court . . . ."  24 V.S.A. § 4472(a) (emphasis added).  Appeals from zoning
  boards must be taken within thirty days of the relevant ZBA decision.  See
  id. §§ 4471, 4472; V.R.C.P. 75(c) ("complaint shall be filed within 30 days