In re Ashline
[…] Affirmed.


                                       FOR THE COURT:


                                       _______________________________________
                                       Associate Justice


------------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  Justice Morse sat for oral argument but did not participate in this
  decision.

FN2.  This case involved the denial of a conditional use permit request. 
  Neither side has directed our attention to the provisions of 24 V.S.A. §
  4407(2), which provides, "the board of adjustment or the development review
  board shall act to approve or disapprove any such requested conditional use
  within sixty days after the date of the final public hearing held under
  this section, and failure to so act within such period shall be deemed
  approval."  Instead, both sides and the court below relied on the deemed
  approval provisions found in § 4470(a) requiring action within forty-five
  days.  Because delay in issuance of the decision is not at issue in this
  opinion, we merely note the potential for inconsistent reliance on these