In re Woodford Packers, Inc.
[…] analysis-we cannot conclude that it lacked authority to do so. 
    
       ¶  14.  Where an administrative agency's policy is challenged due to a
  failure to enact that policy pursuant to VAPA, we must discern whether the
  policy is a "rule" subject to the rulemaking procedures of VAPA or whether
  that policy is a "practice" that is exempt from those procedures.  King v.
  Gorczyk, 2003 VT 34,  15, ___ Vt. ___, ___ A.2d ___.  VAPA contains
  provisions that define both a rule and a practice.  A rule is defined in 3
  V.S.A § 801(b)(9) as "each agency statement of general applicability which
  implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or practice which has
  been adopted in the manner provided by sections 836-844 of this title."  On
  the other hand, a "practice" is defined as "a substantive or procedural
  requirement of an agency, affecting one or more persons who are not
  employees of the agency, which is used by the agency in the discharge of
  its powers and duties.