In re Woodford Packers, Inc.
[…] As with all Act 250 criteria, the applicant bears the
  burden of proof.  We will accept the Board's findings unless the appealing
  party demonstrates that they are clearly erroneous.  In re EHV-Weidmann
  Indus., Inc., 173 Vt. 581, 582, 795 A.2d 1185, 1187 (2002) (mem.).  We
  cannot conclude that the Board committed clear error with respect to the §
  6086(a)(1)(D) floodways criterion.
   
       ¶  18.  We do not find error with respect to the Environmental Board's
  determination that WPI's project failed to comply with criterion 1(F) for
  "shorelines."  See 10 V.S.A.  § 6086(a)(1)(F).  In order to develop on a
  shoreline, Act 250 requires the applicant to prove that the proposed
  project "must of necessity be located on a shoreline in order to fulfill
  the purpose of the development."  Id. § 6086(a)(1)(F).  Act 250 defines
  "shoreline" as "the land adjacent to the waters of lakes, ponds, reservoirs
  and rivers.  Shorelines shall include the land between the mean high water
  mark and the mean low water mark of such surface waters."  Id. § 6001(17).