In re Woodford Packers, Inc.
[…] V.S.A § 801(b)(9) as "each agency statement of general applicability which
  implements, interprets, or prescribes law or policy; or practice which has
  been adopted in the manner provided by sections 836-844 of this title."  On
  the other hand, a "practice" is defined as "a substantive or procedural
  requirement of an agency, affecting one or more persons who are not
  employees of the agency, which is used by the agency in the discharge of
  its powers and duties.  The term includes all such requirements, regardless
  of whether they are stated in writing."  Id. § 801(b)(7).  A practice is
  exempt from rulemaking requirements unless an interested person requests
  that an agency officially "adopt a procedure describing an existing
  practice."  Id. § 831(b); King, 2003 VT 34,  16.  In addition, an agency
  "shall initiate rulemaking to adopt as a rule an existing practice or
  procedure when so requested by 25 or more persons or by the legislative
  committee on administrative rules."  3 V.S.A. § 831(c).  Furthermore, VAPA
  provides that "[w]here due process or a statute directs an agency to adopt
  rules," the rule or practice in question shall be promulgated according to
  VAPA's rulemaking procedures set forth in 3 V.S.A. §§ 836-844.  Id. §
  831(a); King, 2003 VT 34,  16.

       ¶  15.  In this case, ANR's decision to utilize fluvial geomorphology