In re Woodford Packers, Inc.
[…] and soil erosion.  We affirm.

       ¶  2.   WPI proposed to build a thirty-unit retirement village on a
  12.5 acre parcel in Bennington, Vermont, bordered on the north by the
  Roaring Branch River and on the south and east by Route 9.  WPI applied to
  District Commission # 8 for an Act 250 permit, which was granted in October
  2000.  The Commission found that both WPI's and ANR's engineers agreed that
  no proposed buildings or roads would be located within the floodway or
  floodway fringe of the Roaring Branch River.  See 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)
  (requiring the district commission to find that the development will not
  result in undue water pollution and, "[i]n making this determination it
  shall at least consider "the elevation of land above sea level; and in
  relation to the flood plains, the nature of soils and subsoils and their
  ability to adequately support waste disposal . . . .").  The Commission
  further determined that the project would not impinge upon the ability of
  the river to carry flood waters in the event of a 100-year flood, which the
  Commission explained was a "theoretical time frame" for determining the
  frequency of major flooding occurrences.  ANR filed a motion to alter the
  District Commission's decision, which was denied.  ANR appealed the
  Commission's decision to the Environmental Board, asserting that the
  Commission erred in its conclusions regarding criteria 1(D) "floodways,"
  1(F) "shorelines," 4 "erosion," and 9(K) "development affecting public
  investments" under 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1).

        
       ¶  3.   The Environmental Board concluded that WPI's proposed project
  failed to comply with criterion 1(D) for floodways.  See id. §
  6086(a)(1)(D)(ii) ("A permit will be granted whenever it is demonstrated by
  the applicant that, in addition to all other applicable criteria . . . the
  development . . . of lands within a floodway fringe will not significantly
  increase the peak discharge of the river or stream . . . and endanger the
  health, safety, or welfare of the public or riparian owners during
  flooding.").  The Board found that, for the purposes of Act 250, the
  Secretary of ANR determined that the entire project would be situated in
  the floodway.  Consequently, the Board observed that placement of buildings