In re Woodford Packers, Inc.
[…] waters in the event of a 100-year flood, resulting in a significant
  increase in peak flow adjacent to and downstream from the project, thereby
  "pos[ing] a safety risk to anyone on the Project site, including but not
  limited to the senior citizens residing at the Project."  The Board also
  concluded that the project did not meet criterion 1(F), pertaining to
  shorelines, because WPI failed to show that the project served some
  water-related purpose necessitating its location on the shoreline of the
  Roaring Branch River, pursuant to 10 V.S.A. § 6086(a)(1)(F) (applicant must
  demonstrate that the project "must of necessity be located on a shoreline
  in order to fulfill the purpose of the development").  Furthermore, the
  Board found that the project failed to meet criterion 4 for soil erosion,
  due to the presence of substantial erosion at and near the proposed project
  site.  Because WPI's project failed to comply with three separate criteria