State v. Sprague
[…] self protection request a suspect to alight from an automobile or to submit
  to a superficial search for concealed weapons."  That statement, which is
  representative of decisions in the area, states the common law in terms
  very similar to our statement of the constitutional rule in this decision. 
  It appears that the common law rule and the constitutional requirement are
  the same.
   
       ¶  43.  The Legislature has not addressed the question before us, at
  least in sufficient detail to form a grounds for our decision.  Section
  1012(a), (b) of Title 23 requires an operator who is stopped for a
  suspected motor vehicle violation to "give his or her name and address and
  the name and address of the owner of the motor vehicle" and to "produce his
  or her operator's license and the registration certificate for the motor
  vehicle."  Section 1013 authorizes an enforcement officer to "make
  reasonable orders in enforcement of this title or to prevent or alleviate
  traffic congestion, property damage or personal injury."  The general
  authorization for "reasonable orders" provides us little guidance and, in