Egri v. U.S. Airways, Inc.
[…] FN1.  V.R.A.P. 14(a) authorizes a court of the United States to certify a
  question of Vermont law  to this Court if the answer may be determinative
  of an issue in pending litigation in the certifying  court.  We may, in our
  discretion, decline to answer, reformulate the question, or accept the
  question  as certified.  V.R.A.P. § 14(a) & (b).

FN2.  V.R.A.P. 14(d)(1)(B) provides that the order of certification shall
  include "[t]he facts  relevant to the question, showing fully the nature of
  the controversy out of which the question  arose."

FN3.  Section 512 provides, in its entirety, as follows:

        Actions for the following causes of action shall be commenced 
        within three years after the cause of action accrues, and not after:
          (1) Assault and battery;
          (2) False imprisonment;
          (3) Slander and libel;
          (4) Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, injuries to the 
        person suffered by the act or default of another person, provided that 
        the cause of action shall be deemed to accrue as of the date of the 
        discovery of the injury;
          (5) Damage to personal property suffered by the act or default of 
        another.


FN4.  Section 511 provides as follows:

        A civil action, except one brought upon the judgment or decree of a 
        court of record of the United States or this or some other state, and 
        except as otherwise provided, shall be commenced within six years 
        after the cause of action accrues and not thereafter.