Wilk v. Wilk
[…] promulgated statutes allowing partition by sale to address situations where
  partition in kind was  impractical or inadvisable).  Section 5174 is such a
  statute.  It states: 

    [w]hen it appears that the real estate, or a portion thereof,
    cannot be  divided without great inconvenience to the parties
    interested, the  court may order it assigned to one of the
    parties, provided he pays to  the other party such sum of money,
    at such times and in such manner  as the commissioners judge
    equitable.

 

  12 V.S.A. § 5174.  The only exception, or limitation, to this statutory
  power is found in § 5175,  which provides, "[i]n case one of the parties
  interested will not take such assignment and pay such  sum, the court shall
  order the commissioners to sell such estate at public or private sale."  12
  V.S.A.  § 5175. 

       In Billings, this Court was called upon to mediate the interplay of
  these two statutes when  parties owning equal interests in a piece of
  property both were willing to take an assignment and pay  the other for the
  half-share of the property.