Wilk v. Wilk
[…] statutory remedies, created to augment the equitable  powers of the courts. 
  See Blanchard, 97 Vt. at 373, 123 A.  at 383 ("The right to partition by 
  allotment was a common law right, but the right to partition by sale is
  purely statutory.  Such a  statute [is] an innovation upon the common law .
  . . ."); Note, Acquiring Property Through Forced  Partitioning Sales:
  Abuses and Remedies, 27 B.C. L. Rev. 755, 760 (1986) (noting that states 
  promulgated statutes allowing partition by sale to address situations where
  partition in kind was  impractical or inadvisable).  Section 5174 is such a
  statute.  It states: 

    [w]hen it appears that the real estate, or a portion thereof,
    cannot be  divided without great inconvenience to the parties
    interested, the  court may order it assigned to one of the
    parties, provided he pays to  the other party such sum of money,
    at such times and in such manner  as the commissioners judge
    equitable.

 

  12 V.S.A. § 5174.  The only exception, or limitation, to this statutory
  power is found in § 5175,  which provides, "[i]n case one of the parties
  interested will not take such assignment and pay such  sum, the court shall