Wilk v. Wilk
[…] V.S.A. § 5174.  Finally, if one of the parties will not take an assignment,
  the court is compelled to  order the property sold.  Id. § 5175.  In sum,
  under the statutory scheme, partition in kind is  preferable to assignment,
  and assignment is preferable to sale.

       The majority in Billings read into the statutory scheme an additional
  limitation on the power  of the court to order assignment and gave the
  remedy of judicial sale preferred status in situations  where the statute
  did not.  It read the language of § 5175 requiring that "[i]n case one of
  the parties  interested will not take such assignment" the court must order
  partition by sale, to mean alternately  that if more than one party is
  willing to accept assignment, the court must order partition by sale.  
  Billings, 114 Vt. at 517, 49 A.2d  at 182.  This reading is contrary to the
  plain language of the statute