State v. Karov
[…] Marilyn S. Skoglund, Associate Justice


-----------------------------------------------------------------------------
                                  Footnotes


FN1.  13 V.S.A. § 1043(a)(2) provides, "[a] person commits the crime of
  first degree aggravated  domestic assault if the person . . . is armed with
  a deadly weapon and threatens to use the deadly  weapon on a family or
  household member."  The evidence showed that he told Robin he would kill 
  her while he was holding a gun. 13 V.S.A. § 1024(a)(2) provides, "[a]
  person is guilty of aggravated  assault if he . . . purposely . . . causes
  bodily injury to another with a deadly weapon."  The evidence  showed that
  he struck Robin in the head with the gun.