Daye v. State
[…] authorizing Virginia to  designate the correctional facility for
  transferred inmates.    
     
       Plaintiffs next contend that the out-of-state facilities' policy of
  limiting inmates to one adult  visitor at a time violates the Compact's
  requirement that "persons entitled under the laws of the  sending state to
  act for, advise, or otherwise function with respect to any inmate shall not
  be deprived  of or restricted in his exercise of any power in respect to
  any inmate confined pursuant to the terms  of this compact."  Id. §
  1604(i).  Plaintiffs contend that the limited visitation policy prevents
  them  from holding the group meetings that they are entitled to hold, and
  often do hold, in Vermont  prisons.  Plaintiffs also cite the Compact
  provision that "confinement in a receiving state shall not  deprive any
  inmate so confined of any legal rights which said inmate would have had if
  confined in  an appropriate institution of the sending state."  Id. §
  1604(e).

       Contrary to plaintiffs' contention, other states construing identical
  provisions have concluded  that transferred inmates are subject to the
  disciplinary authority and rules of the receiving state.   Indeed, the