Daye v. State
[…] V.S.A. § 102(c)(6); see also State v. Berard, 154 Vt. 306, 311, 576 A.2d 118, 121 (1990) ("The interest of the state in the safe and orderly
  operation of Vermont's  prisons is great.").

       When assigning prisoners to correctional facilities, the Commissioner
  is broadly authorized  "to designate the place of confinement where the
  sentence shall be served."  28 V.S.A. § 701(b).  To  this end, the
  Commissioner may also "order the assignment and transfer of persons
  committed to the  custody of the commissioner."  Id. § 102(b)(5). 
  Moreover, the Legislature has expressly provided  that the Commissioner may
  "exercise all powers and perform all duties necessary and proper in 
  carrying out his responsibilities and in fulfilling the purposes and
  objective of this title." Id. §  102(c)(17).

       The Commissioner's decision to contract with Monmouth County for the
  transfer of Vermont  prisoners was made in response to increasing pressure
  upon in-state facilities caused by  overcrowding.   The deleterious effect