State v. Page
[…] assault is such an offense, see id.  We believe the first distinction is
  critical.

       The central premise of defendant's argument is that a violation of the
  transfer statute deprives  the transferee court of jurisdiction, and, as a
  result, defendant can now void the transfer despite the  fact that he
  agreed to it, benefitted from it and pled guilty to the offense.  We
  disagree that the  transferee court lacks jurisdiction.  The district court
  has jurisdiction over a criminal charge that a  fifteen-year-old committed
  sexual assault.  See 4 V.S.A. § 439 (district court has jurisdiction over 
  felonies); 13 V.S.A. § 3252(a) (sexual assault is a felony punishable by up
  to twenty years 

 

  imprisonment); 33 V.S.A. § 5502(a)(1)(B) (for offenses listed in § 5506(a),
  juvenile over fourteen  years of age "shall be subject to criminal
  proceedings as in cases commenced against adults"); §  5506(a)(10) (listing
  sexual assault); State v. Buelow, 155 Vt. 537, 540, 587 A.2d 948, 950
  (1990)  (criminal court has exclusive original jurisdiction over cases
  involving persons between fourteen and  sixteen who are charged with
  certain serious crimes).