T. Copeland & Sons v. Kansa General Ins. Co.
[…] The  superior court granted defendants'
  motions to dismiss on the ground that Copeland's suit was time-barred by
  the one-year limitations period established by 8 V.S.A. § 4203(2) ("No
  action shall lie  against the company to recover for any loss under this
  policy, unless brought within one year after  the amount of such loss is
  made certain either by judgment against the insured . . . or by agreement 
  between the parties . . . .").  Copeland argues that the court erred by not
  applying the general six-year  limitations period provided by 12 V.S.A. §
  511 ("A civil action . . . shall be commenced within six  years after the
  cause of action accrues and not thereafter."). We affirm.

       Copeland manufactures furniture at the Pierson Industrial Park in
  Bradford, Vermont.  In  June 1992, Copeland sued Maska, an adjoining
  manufacturer of hockey jerseys, for alleged  contamination of its real
  property.