T. Copeland & Sons v. Kansa General Ins. Co.
[…] setting out the conditions one per  paragraph.  See 1919, No. 155, § 2.  In
  other words, the subsections first appeared as a larger whole  that read as
  one section of the original act, not as four separate and independent
  subsections.  Thus,  subsections (2) and (3) were drafted as part of an
  overall statutory scheme and should be read and  construed together. (FN3) 
  See Galkin v. Town of Chester, 168 Vt. 82, 87, 716 A.2d 25, 29 (1998) 
  (statutes in pari materia are to be construed together).

       Second, as illustrated by their use in other subsections of § 4203,
  the Legislature accorded a  broader definition to "recover" and "loss" than
  Copeland argues.  For example, subsection (1) sets  forth the first
  condition required of insurance policies: "The company shall pay and
  satisfy any  judgment that may be recovered against the insured upon any
  claim covered by this policy

 

  . . . ."  8 V.S.A. § 4203(1).  If a third-party judgment creditor may
  "recover" the judgment against the  insured, we see no reason why it cannot
  also be said that he can "recover" against the insurer.

       While "loss" traditionally has been defined as the amount of an