In re A.S.
[…] §1011. (emphasis added)  Grandparent visitation under  Title 15 expires
  "when a child subject to an order under this chapter is later adopted." 15
  V.S.A.  §1016.

       This disposition is consistent with the Adoption Act in which three
  separate provisions specify  that final adoption decrees render outstanding
  orders and visitation agreements unenforceable.  15A  V.S.A. § 1-109 ("When
  a decree of adoption becomes final, except as provided in Article 4 of this 
  title, any order or agreement for visitation or communication with the
  minor shall be  unenforceable."); 15A V.S.A. § 3-703(c) ("the decree of
  adoption terminates any existing order for  visitation or communication");
  15A V.S.A. § 3-705(c) ("[e]xcept for a decree of adoption of a minor  by a
  stepparent which is issued pursuant to Article 4 of this title, a decree of
  adoption of a minor  shall contain a statement that any order or agreement
  for visitation or communication with the minor  that was in effect before
  the decree is issued shall be unenforceable.")

       The court discussed 15A V.S.A. §4-112(c) in its decision to grant
  grandmother visitation, but  its determination to free A.S. for adoption
  was not premised on the applicability of the statute.   Indeed, to the
  extent the family court's opinion can be read to link visitation with a