In re A.S.
[…] rights would terminate upon  adoption: 

    This Court supports and encourages the adoption of A.S. by Mr. and
    Mrs.  Alger knowing full well that the visitation rights granted
    by this Order will  expire when A.S. is adopted through the
    Probate Court.

  (emphasis added).  Furthermore, in its order, the court granted grandmother
  "visitation rights to AS .  . . until AS is adopted" pursuant to 15 V.S.A.
  §1011. (emphasis added)  Grandparent visitation under  Title 15 expires
  "when a child subject to an order under this chapter is later adopted." 15
  V.S.A.  §1016.

       This disposition is consistent with the Adoption Act in which three
  separate provisions specify  that final adoption decrees render outstanding
  orders and visitation agreements unenforceable.  15A  V.S.A. § 1-109 ("When
  a decree of adoption becomes final, except as provided in Article 4 of this 
  title, any order or agreement for visitation or communication with the
  minor shall be  unenforceable."); 15A V.S.A. § 3-703(c) ("the decree of
  adoption terminates any existing order for  visitation or communication");
  15A V.S.A. § 3-705(c) ("[e]xcept for a decree of adoption of a minor  by a
  stepparent which is issued pursuant to Article 4 of this title, a decree of