In re Herrick
[…] I.


       The City first contends the court erred in ruling that the day care
  use was entitled to be evaluated  under 24 V.S.A. § 4406(3), which
  provides: "Protection of home occupations: No

 

  [municipal zoning] regulation may infringe upon the right of any resident
  to use a minor portion  of a dwelling for an occupation which is customary
  in residential areas and which does not  change the character thereof." 
  The City argues that the Legislature could not have considered  day care
  facilities to qualify as home occupations under § 4406(3) because of a more
  recent  enactment, 24 V.S.A. § 4409(f), which provides: "A state registered
  or licensed day care facility  serving six or fewer children shall be
  considered by right to constitute a permitted single-family  use of
  property." (FN1) Observing that § 4409(f) was obviously intended to
  protect and promote  day care facilities against exclusionary zoning, the
  City asserts that the statute would have been  superfluous if day care uses
  were already protected as "home occupations" under § 4406(3).