In re Herrick
[…] satisfied the  standards for a home occupation, and granted the application
  conditioned upon Herrick's  obtaining an agreement with a neighboring
  church for use of their lot as a parking and unloading  area in compliance
  with the City's parking standards.  The court also ruled in favor of
  Herrick in  her appeal from the notice of zoning violation.  This appeal
  followed.  


                                     I.


       The City first contends the court erred in ruling that the day care
  use was entitled to be evaluated  under 24 V.S.A. § 4406(3), which
  provides: "Protection of home occupations: No

 

  [municipal zoning] regulation may infringe upon the right of any resident
  to use a minor portion  of a dwelling for an occupation which is customary
  in residential areas and which does not  change the character thereof." 
  The City argues that the Legislature could not have considered  day care
  facilities to qualify as home occupations under § 4406(3) because of a more
  recent  enactment, 24 V.S.A. § 4409(f), which provides: "A state registered