State v. Petruccelli
[…] reasonable doubt in this case are legally sufficient to support defendant's 
  conviction for kidnapping regardless of whether he was the baby's lawful
  custodian.  We further  conclude that those facts are legally insufficient
  to sustain a conviction for custodial interference - irrespective of
  whether defendant was the baby's lawful custodian - because the trial court
  erred in  construing the custodial interference statute.

                               I.  Kidnapping


       Defendant was convicted of kidnapping pursuant to 13 V.S.A. §
  2405(a)(1)(c), which states  in pertinent part: "A person commits the crime
  of kidnapping if the person (1) knowingly restrains  another person with
  intent to: (C) inflict bodily injury upon the restrained person or place
  the  restrained person or a third person in fear that any person will be
  subjected to bodily injury."  On  appeal, we review the denial of the
  motion for acquittal pursuant to V.R.Cr.P. 29 to determine  "whether,
  taking the evidence in the light most favorable to the state and excluding
  modifying  evidence, the state has produced evidence fairly and reasonably