State v. Petruccelli
[…] lawful custodian."  Defendant reasserts the argument on appeal contending
  that as a biological father  who has accepted the responsibilities of
  parenthood, he is "constitutionally imbued" with the de facto  status of a
  father of a child born in wedlock.  See In re S.B.L., 150 Vt. 294, 304, 553 A.2d 1078,  1086 (1988).  If defendant is found to possess the same status
  as the father of a child born in  wedlock, defendant argues he "necessarily
  qualifies" as a "lawful custodian" of the baby, pursuant  to 13 V.S.A. §
  2404(1) (lawful custodian is a "parent, guardian, or other person
  responsible by  authority of law for the care, custody, or control of
  another").  A determination of defendant's  qualification to be the baby's
  lawful guardian is critical because according to defendant's theory of 
  defense to the kidnapping and custodial interference charges, a lawful
  custodian cannot be convicted