State v. Petruccelli
[…] restriction  commences").  

       Defendant does not take exception to the court's finding that
  defendant confined his daughter  for a period sufficient to meet the
  statutory definition of "restrain," but asserts that the court erred  in
  determining that the restraint was "without consent."  Defendant correctly
  asserts that "restrain"  as defined in the kidnapping statute requires that
  the substantial restriction of the movement of  another person be "without
  the person's consent or other lawful authority."  Id. § 2404(3).  A
  restraint  is "without consent" if it is accomplished "(A) by acquiescence
  of the restrained person, if the  restrained person is under 16 years of
  age and the restrained person's lawful custodian has not  acquiesced in the
  movement or confinement; or (B) by force, threat or deception."  Id. §
  2404(4)  (emphasis added).  

       Contrary to defendant's claim, the issue critical to the kidnapping
  conviction is not whether 

 

  defendant was the baby's "lawful custodian."  The most salient inquiry is