City of St. Albans v. Northwest Regional Planning Commission
[…] St. Albans city        7,339    of the counties.
  St. Albans town        4,606
  Sheldon town           1,748
  Swanton town           5,636
   *Swanton village      2,360

  TOTAL POPULATION      39,980


FN2.  "No State shall . . . deny any person within its jurisdiction
  the equal protection of the laws."  U.S. Const. amend. XIV, § 1.

FN3.  Although the City suggests that the definition of "appointive
  office" found in Sailors may preclude a holding that NWRPC commissioners
  are "appointed," we reject this argument. Section 4343 of title 24 states
  that "Representatives to a regional planning commission representing each
  participating municipality shall be appointed for a term."  Because the
  City's contention "comes at the expense of the plain meaning of" § 4343, we
  conclude that commissioners are "appointed officials."  Agency of Natural
  Resources v. Henry, 161 Vt. 556, 559, 641 A.2d 1345, 1347 (1994).