City of St. Albans v. Northwest Regional Planning Commission
[…] SKOGLUND, J.  Plaintiff City of St. Albans appeals from a Franklin
  Superior Court order granting defendant Northwest Regional Planning
  Commission's (NWRPC) motion for summary judgment.  City of St. Albans
  contends the court erred in concluding that the method of selecting NWRPC's
  commissioners does not violate the equal protection clause of the United
  States Constitution and its "one person, one vote" principle.  We affirm.

       NWRPC was created to serve the 24 towns, villages, and city (St.
  Albans) of Grand Isle and Franklin counties.  See 24 V.S.A. § 4341 ("A
  regional planning commission may be created . . . by the act of the voters
  or the legislative body of each of a number of contiguous municipalities .
  . . .").  While a regional planning commission (RPC) is required to
  "contain at least one representative appointed from each member
  municipality," id. § 4342, individual RPCs may have more than one
  representative per member municipality if its charter and bylaw so permit.