City of St. Albans v. Northwest Regional Planning Commission
[…] In addition,
  NWRPC's bylaws provide that each member municipality will be assessed a
  share of NWRPC's expenses based upon the member municipality's population
  compared to the total population of NWRPC.

       The general purpose of an RPC is to "encourage the appropriate
  development of all lands." Id. § 4302(a).  "Appropriate development"
  requires RPCs to consider the impact development has on a long list of
  delineated subject areas, including public health and safety, the general
  welfare, taxes, traffic, arts, architecture, and the environment.  See id.
  § 4302(a). Sections 4302(b) and (c) require an RPC to "engage in a
  continuing planning process" to further a number of specific goals,
  including developing "a coordinated, comprehensive planning process and
  policy framework to guide decisions by municipalities, [RPCs], and state
  agencies."  St. Albans (hereinafter `City') is the largest member
  municipality in NWRPC.(FN1)  Because each


 

  member municipality of NWRPC is represented by two votes regardless of that
  member municipality's population and because the expenses of NWRPC are