Long v. L'Esperance
[…] that reasonable official would understand that what he is doing violates
  that right).  Based on the evidence presented by plaintiff, defendant did
  not act in good faith and is not entitled to official immunity.

       Defendant further argues that he is protected from suit by 12 V.S.A. §
  5602.  The trial court did not rest its decision on this ground, but it was
  argued below, and we will consider it here.  See Hudson v. Town of East
  Montpelier, 161 Vt. 168, 170, 638 A.2d 561, 563 (1993) (we need not adopt
  trial court's rationale in affirming its conclusion).  Although § 5602 does
  protect state employees from suit by providing that under certain
  circumstances "the exclusive right of action shall lie against the state of
  Vermont," 12 V.S.A. § 5602(a), the statute explicitly does not apply "to
  gross negligence or willful misconduct."  Id. § 5602(b).  As we have
  already discussed, based on the evidence presented by plaintiff, defendant
  should have known that his arrest of plaintiff was unlawful.  A jury could