Estate of Boniface v. Limoges
[…] otherwise provided by the policy."

       Maryland Casualty is willing to pay $50,000, the "each person" limit
  under the policy, to satisfy all of the claims arising out of the death of
  plaintiff's son, including plaintiff's individual claim and the claim made
  by the son's estate.  Plaintiff agrees that under the policy language, any
  compensation for her injury must be included within the $50,000 limit. 
  Plaintiff argues, however, that the out-of-state endorsement in the policy
  requires reference to Vermont's financial responsibility laws.  See 23
  V.S.A. §§ 800-810.  Because of his prior DUI conviction, Limoges was
  required by 23 V.S.A. § 801(a) to have "proof of financial responsibility
  to satisfy any claim for damages, by reason of personal injury to or the
  death of any person, of at least $20,000.00 for one person and $40,000.00
  for two or more persons killed or injured . . . in any one accident."

 

       According to plaintiff, the use of the term "personal injury" in §
  801, rather than the narrower "bodily injury" used in the policy, requires
  Maryland Casualty to consider her claim separately from that of her son's
  estate.