In re L.H.
[…] services, . . . the state's attorney . . . shall . . . file a petition
  alleging that a child is in need of care or supervision."  The motion was
  denied.  The court opined that the SRS social worker's power to initiate
  emergency procedures to remove a child from the home necessarily implied
  the power to request the State's Attorney to initiate related CHINS
  proceedings.

       Father argues that the CHINS petition was not properly before the
  court, because only the commissioner had the authority to bring it under 33
  V.S.A. § 5517 and he did not effect a proper delegation of authority under
  33 V.S.A. § 5502(b), which states: "The commissioner of social and
  rehabilitation services . . . may delegate any authority conferred on him
  by statute to any designee named by him in writing."

       Father concedes, however, that the job description for a social worker
  included the statement that a social worker may "initiate emergency
  procedures to remove [a] child from the current living arrangement." 
  Nevertheless, he contends that the word "initiate" should be construed to