In re L.H.
[…] transfering custody to SRS.  We remand.

       In March 1994, at the request of an SRS social worker, the Windham
  State's Attorney's Office filed a CHINS petition requesting the court to
  find defendant's 15-year-old daughter to be a child in need of care and
  supervision on grounds that the father had punched her in the mouth with a
  closed fist.

                                     I.

       Father moved to dismiss the petition on the ground that although no
  actual prejudice existed, the petition had not been initiated upon the
  request of any person authorized by 33 V.S.A. § 5517(a).  The statute
  states: "Upon the request of the commissioner of social and rehabilitation
  services, . . . the state's attorney . . . shall . . . file a petition
  alleging that a child is in need of care or supervision."  The motion was
  denied.  The court opined that the SRS social worker's power to initiate
  emergency procedures to remove a child from the home necessarily implied
  the power to request the State's Attorney to initiate related CHINS
  proceedings.