In re L.H.
[…] working reality of a sizeable administrative agency.  "Initiate" in the
  context of § 5502(b) reasonably describes the function of asking an
  enforcement agency to act.  See, e.g., Brooks v. Pool-Leffler, 636 S.W.2d 113, 117 (Mo. Ct.

 

  App. 1982) ("initiate" in statute governing powers of Commission on Human
  Rights authorizes Commission to initiate complaint by requesting Attorney
  General to file discrimination complaint).

       The father also contends that a job description cannot be a delegation
  of authority, because it does not name individuals in writing.  3 V.S.A. §
  214, however, creates broader powers than 33 V.S.A. § 5502(b), by providing
  that "[a] commissioner . . . may delegate any authority, power or duty
  other than a specific statutory authority of the office to a designee."
  Reading the two provisions harmoniously in light of the practical needs of
  SRS under the CHINS statute, we conclude the court's jurisdictional ruling
  was correct.

                                     II.

       On the merits, we hold that the court did not abuse its discretion in