Okemo Mountain v. Town of Ludlow Zoning Board
[…] the winter; thus, Okemo's use of the road was compatible with that of the
  owner of the easement and could not have been adverse.  See R. Powell & P.
  Rohan, supra, § 34.21, at 34-262-63.  Accordingly, we conclude that Okemo
  did not assert facts sufficient to establish extinguishment of the easement
  by adverse possession.
 
                                    III.

       The Lysobeys also argue that the trial court erred by concluding that
  Okemo Mountain Road is not a public road under Ludlow Town Ordinance §
  610.3 and 24 V.S.A. § 4406(2). Section 4406 provides that no municipality
  may adopt zoning regulations that do not provide for access to public roads
  or waters. "No land development may be permitted on lots which do not
  either have frontage on a public road or public waters or, with the
  approval of the planning commission, access to such a road or waters by a
  permanent easement or right-of-way at least

 

  twenty feet in width."  24 V.S.A. § 4406(2).  Ludlow Town Ordinance § 610.3
  adopts this language.  Neither the statute nor the ordinance defines a
  public road.

       We apply the same rules in construing the statute and the ordinance. 
  Blundeon v. Town of Stamford, 154 Vt. 227, 229, 576 A.2d 437, 439 (1990).