Holmberg v. Brent
[…] may apply.  Under { 1313, whenever a public officer of an incorporated
 village is sued, the village may elect to indemnify the officer for legal
 liability or undertake to defend a suit brought against the officer.
 Section 1313 does not compel a village to run the risk of liability by
 requiring plaintiffs to sue the village instead of the officer.  In
 contrast, { 901(a) mandates that any action brought against municipal
 officers be brought against the municipality, which amounts to an assumption
 of the officer's liability.  Section 901(b) requires that municipalities
 "assume all reasonable legal fees incurred by an officer when the officer
 was acting in the performance of his duties."  24 V.S.A. { 901(b).  Applied
 to this case, { 901(a) would eviscerate { 1313, because it deprives the
 village of the option of defending the suit or risking liability.  Because
 the laws conflict, the provisions of { 1313, specific to villages such as